Gudauri Hotels Adjusting Prices in Accordance with Locals Solvency
“Is the season-opening scheduled for this season”? – This is the top raised question among Georgians on different travel forums. On its side, the majority of hotels in Gudauri are ready to shrink hotel rates for local tourists to boost domestic tourism, however, there is a big uncertainty whether the snow season commences.
We expect to open season from Dec 22-25. Of course, it will depend on epidemiological conditions in the country. Meanwhile, we have followed all the instructions and purchased all the necessary equipment as per the government’s requirements. In addition, we have retrained our staff consequently,” Salome Kvaratskhelia, Sales Director at Marco Polo, told BM.GE.
Marco Polo hotel decided to reduce its cost by around 50% for the upcoming winter season.
The cost per double room with breakfast was USD 200 last year at Marco Polo. For this season the guests will be charged USD 100 for the same room type. In general, the main segment of the guests of Marco Polo were foreigners, sharing 70%. Since there are no expectations of foreigners for this season, the management decided to adjust prices and comport with the solvency of local travelers who on their side have faced economic problems due to the global pandemic.
In Kvaratskhelia‘s words, snow began yesterday and they started observing some interest among potential guests.
The average cost per standard double room with breakfast was GEL 700 last year at Gudauri Lodge. This year's average price is planned to be GEL 520 “and the price may change depending on demand and market,” said Tata Papinashvili, Reservations & Revenue Manager at AMBER Group.
Opened in January 2020, Gudauri Lodge has 121 different categories of rooms. Standard type rooms with a queen or twin beds, standard type room with Mountain View, junior suite room, a junior suite room with Mountain View, family type room, and also duplex type rooms.
The majority of hotels enquired by BM.GE, rejected to talk about the price policy for winter 2020, as they are uncertain regarding this season.
“The main issue is whether the snow season opens,” said Paata Kankava, Owner at Snow House, adding that right now it is difficult to talk about the future plans for the upcoming season, even in terms of price adjustment, as far as they do not know if the season opens and how high the demand will be.
Snow House accommodates 50 guests. Together with traditional hotel services, the guest house has appropriate equipment for skiing and its qualified instructors learn guests skiing, upon request. Last year the cost per accommodation with half board and skiing learning for two persons was GEL 90 at Snow House.