Gumbati Group Is Building A Hotel Type Complex In Batumi
"Bank of Georgia" continues to support the construction sector. In partnership with the bank, "Gumbati Group" is building a 15-story hotel-type complex in Batumi, on 14,692 sq.m. Of this, 1,000 sq.m. will be commercial space. The total cost of the project is USD 11 million. 70% of the project cost was financed by the bank.
"The complex includes a total of 377 apartments, our customers will find a multifunctional reception (with entertainment and rest areas), a children's playground, a work and business center, parking lots, including underground parking. Also, on the top floor of the building, there will be a cafe, fitness and spa centers. Our supporter and partner in the implementation of the project is the Bank of Georgia, and the financial resources provided by them will be used entirely for construction works", said Lasha Baladze, the founder of "Gumbati Group".
"One of the priorities of "Bank of Georgia" is business support, especially in the regions. We are glad to be able to finance such businesses because these projects increase the promotion of tourism and strengthen the construction sector because each such project creates new jobs. "Gumbati Group" has already employed 150 people. We want to wish the company success in its future development plans," said Natia Glonti, Head of the Corporate Banking Division of the Ajara region of "Bank of Georgia".