Could Be The Opening of Land Borders Related To The Elections Again?! – Tour Company
Georgia will open its land borders from June 1, the Interagency Coordination Council decided on Tuesday. Representatives of the tourism sector have repeatedly appealed to the Georgian government to open land borders, but no decision has been made so far.
Maia Sidamonidze, Managing Partner of the travel company Pro-Travel Georgia, positively evaluates this decision and notes, that the opening of land borders will help to intensify tourism. However, she declares that the decision should be made much earlier.
“I positively evaluate the opening of land borders. I was saying from the very beginning, that we should not be in isolation and adapt to the current situation, which meant good control of regulations and good maintenance of the health care system. But, I do not understand why the state makes this decision now, when the infection rate is high,"- said Sidamonidze.
She understands that easing of restriction is related to the activation of summer season, but she does not know why the winter season has been failed in Bakuriani and Gudauri.
"Today the situation is almost the same as in November and we are opening the borders, is not it related to the elections again?!"- Sidamonidze declares.
She notes that the state must have a proactive plan on how to manage properly the situation on the background of easing the restrictions.
"On the one hand, it is a rapid vaccination of the population, on the other hand - control of regulations, but not with a selective approach. Regulations must be controlled in order to avoid complications, which took place last year in Adjara”, Maia Sidamonidze declared.