Hazelnut enterprise opened in Kakheti with investment of 1 MLN
Khatia Tsilosani, Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture, together with Peter Wiebler, Mission Director of USAID/Georgia has opened a new enterprise of hazelnut drying and warehouse in the village of Eniseli, Kvareli district.
According to the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture, the enterprise employs 16 locals and will serve about 300 farmers in the Kakheti region every year.
“Private sector involvement in the creation of the enterprise was especially important. The enterprise will produce quality hazelnuts and, consequently, will increase revenues. USAID is always ready, with the Ministry of Agriculture and the private sector, to provide technical support to such initiatives,” said Peter Wiebler.
The new enterprise was established with the co-financing of the Georgian Nut Production Association of Georgia (G-HIP) and the Agrigeorgia-Ferrero.