Today,  EPRC along with the Healthcare Taskforce made a special statement regarding the conditions created by the COVID-19.
Statement by the Working Group on Healthcare
Regarding the conditions created by the COVID-19
The novel coronavirus (SARS-CoV-2) and the disease it causes (COVID-19) pose a major challenge to Georgia, as well as to the numerous other countries. As of November 14, the daily rate of infected people exceeds 3 500, daily infection rate per 100 000 exceeds 994 cases for the last 14 days. Georgia ranks 16th by the number of mortality per 100 000 inhabitants for the last 7 days.
According to the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health, the number of daily cases is increasing, however, the number of daily tests is not proportionally increasing. This suggests that actual cases of COVID19, are higher in the country compared to number of clinically detected, confirmed and officially recorded cases.
It is clear that the anti-epidemic measures taken by the state today are already insufficient to curb the spread of the pandemic and it requires significant changes. Otherwise, the country will face a dramatically difficult period, which will make it impossible not only to manage the coronavirus epidemic, but also will severely restrict access to other emergency and planned medical services.
Professionals united on the healthcare platform created by Economic Policy Research Center believe it is important that:
We all agree on the following principle:
When the consolidated and efficient response to the pandemic is impossible without the redistribution of public consent, support and responsibility, it should become the national security priority.
The Following emergency steps will be taken immediately:
Strengthen the management mechanism of the epidemic response measures in the country;
• To transition the issue/management of the pandemic from the level of political struggle to the supra-party level as the national interest;
• Establish a temporary national mechanism with maximum involvement of stakeholders, which will strengthen public trust and support, promote transparency in the process, and instead of polarization will consolidate the best resources in the country to overcome the epidemic;
• Clear distinction of the responsibilities, tightening the enforcement of the decisions, are essential for the strengthening of the role and capacity of the Ministry of Health, and for efficient inter-agency coordination.
The need for the usage of the medical services should be reduced to avoid the collapse of the whole healthcare system;
• Creating / updating a technical algorithm for patient behavior;
• Creation and dissemination of a common standard - guide for the population;
• Activation of modern technologies, including real-time monitoring through the website, live consultations and other mechanisms;
• Optimization of the service capacities;
• Active cooperation with the private sector at all levels (transportation, laboratory services, hospital services, etc.);
• The use of service reimbursement mechanisms/schemes that reduce the interest in providing less appropriate (justified) services for the purpose of material omission (be it laboratory services or artificially extending the bed-patients);
Improvement of the public awareness / quality of the communication
• Development of the unified communication strategy. Preparation and reporting of every public message in the 24-hour regime;
• Consistency of communication messages;
• Transparency of decision making, equal discloser of the success and the failure.
The statement is signed by: