Holiday Inn Express Tbilisi Avlabari Was Opened
A new international brand hotel - Holiday Inn Express Tbilisi Avlabari was opened in Tbilisi. The project was implemented with Kazakh investment by the real estate development company Simetria. The amount of direct investment in the project amounts to USD 12.5 million.
Holiday Inn Express Tbilisi Avlabari includes 122 standard category rooms that can accommodate up to 250 people. The concept of the hotel is aimed at the middle-income segment. The available rooms are suitable for both leisure and business guests. The hotel has multifunctional conference spaces for small business meetings and events for up to 100 people. As a result of the investment, about 50 people are employed in the hotel.
“International hotel brands are mainly represented in the premium segment in our city. The middle segment was more or less untapped. It is important that the project is implemented with direct investments attracted from Kazakhstan, as it will an example for other foreign investors. "Simetria" believes that this project will make a significant contribution to the development of tourism and will bring benefits to everyone," Tariel Gabunia, director of "Simetria" company, explains.
Real estate development company "Simetria" has been operating on the market since 2011. Currently, their portfolio includes such projects as Best Western Kutaisi, Holiday Inn Express Tbilsi Avlabari, shopping center "Gldani Mall"; Residential complexes - "Simetria Vake" and "Simetria Lisi".