How Many Cash Terminals Do Operate In Georgia?
views 256
The National Bank of Georgia published a report. According to the statistics, there are a total of 13,000 cash terminals across the country, with the number of these terminals increasing by 1,000 compared to the previous year.
The amount of money transferred in these devices is also increasing. In March 2022, 10 million operations were performed on them and GEL 723 million was transferred. These include bank debt service, money transferred to the gambling companies, utility bills and other fees.
As it is clear from the statistics, 764 operations are performed per month and GEL 55 thousand is transferred. This means 25 transfers per day, and the average transfer amount is GEL 72.
As the National Bank report shows, the cost of one average transfer increases. A year ago it was GEL 55, while in 2020 - GEL 40 and in 2019 - GEL 30.
With the increase in the amounts transferred, it is expected that the fee income of the operators of the devices will also increase, although this is not presented in the statistics.