How Many Citizens Took COVID-19 Jabs In Georgia?
views 243
Administration of COVID-19 jabs in Georgia started 3 months ago. Georgia was waiting first doses of COVID-19 vaccine in February, but the vaccine supply was delayed by almost a month.
Georgia made the main focus on the COVAX platform, but the time shown, that the decision was wrong, as countries which signed agreements directly with the same Chinese manufacturers, started vaccination much earlier than Georgia.
Vaccination in Georgia started on March 15 and a total of 212,163 vaccines were administrated during this period, including 69,197 or 1.85% of citizens took 2 doses of COVID-19 jabs, while 5.7% of the population took a single dose of COVID-19 jab.
Deputy Minister of Health Tamar Gabunia declares that in July-October, Georgia expects 3.2 million doses of vaccine. These will be vaccines from Pfizer, Novavax, Sinopharm, SinoVac, Johnson & Johnson. However, Gabunia do not name specific dates for the arrival of the vaccines.