How Many People in Georgia Are Fully Vaccinated?
More than 1 million people in Georgia have already been fully vaccinated. The information is disseminated by the National Center for Disease Control.
The NCDC urges citizens to get involved in the vaccination process.
"We still have a long way to go before the coronavirus is defeated, but it is time to express our gratitude to each and every person who contributes to the end of the pandemic. To be safe for our lives, to get back to it today requires your involvement as well. Protect the lives of you and your loved ones!" -  reads their statement.
It should be noted that as of December 1, a total of 2,183,335 vaccinations had been administered. 1,165,835 people have been vaccinated with at least 1 dose, which is 41.0% of the adult population, and 1,001,801 people or 35.1% of the adult population have been fully vaccinated.
According to the NCDC, a total of 11,999 people were vaccinated across the country on November 30th. The distribution of vaccination activity by regions is as follows: Tbilisi - 4 209; Imereti - 1 681; Adjara - 1 306; Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti - 1 273; Kakheti - 1,032; Kvemo Kartli - 776; Guria - 512; Shida Kartli - 430; Samtskhe-Javakheti - 408; Mtskheta-Mtianeti - 263; Racha-Lechkhumi-Kvemo Svaneti - 109.