How Much Did Flights And Passenger Flow Recover In 2022?
views 245
The Civil Aviation Agency reports,that last year Georgian airports served a total of 4,441,316 passengers, which was 78% more compared to 2021, and amounted to 85% of the 2019 figure.
In 2022, a total of 21,430 flights were performed at the airports. Of these, the number of regular flights totlaed to 16,290, while the number of charter flights stood at 5,140.
As for the airports, Tbilisi Airport served a total of 2,998,785 passengers. The increase compared to the same period of 2021 was 78%. In addition, with the mentioned indicator of passenger flow, Tbilisi International Airport returned to 2019 level by 81%. 796,063 passengers were transported through Kutaisi International Airport. Compared to 2019, the recovery rate of Kutaisi Airport had been 91%.
Batumi International Airport served 616,885 passengers. The increase was 20% compared to 2021, and the recovery rate amounted to 99%.
As of January 1, 41 airlines operate in 60 destinations in Georgian airports. In 2022, 9 new destinations were added to the country, and 10 new airlines [Condor Airlines, Flyone Armenia, Varesh Airlines, Flyadeal, Armenia Airways, Pars Air, Southwind Airlines, Air Moldova, Thai Air Asia X and FlyArna] entered the aviation market.