How Much Did Georgian Banks' Assets Reach?
The National Bank of Georgia (NBG) published a report. According to the document, in September the assets of 14 commercial banks operating in Georgia reached GEL 68.1 billion, which was 0.2% more than the previous month. The Volume of banks' assets was 8.4 billion GEL more compared to the previous year.
"As of the end of September 2022, the banking sector in Georgia is represented by 14 commercial banks, including 13 - foreign-controlled banks. In September 2022, compared to the previous month, the total assets of Georgian commercial banks (in current prices) increased by 110.0 million GEL, (or by 0.2 percent) and constituted 68.1 billion GEL (exchange rate effect excluded above-mentioned indicator increased by 1.4 percent).
The banking sector's equity capital equals 8.8 billion GEL, which makes up 12.9 percent of the commercial banks total assets", the document reads.