How Much Oil Is Transported By Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Pipeline Per Month?
views 585
The Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline is one of the most important strategic facilities for Georgia. The Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation, together with an international consortium, is responsible for managing the 1768-km Georgian section of the pipeline. GOGC publishes monthly statistics on the transportation of oil by Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Pipeline.
According to the corporation, the volume of oil in the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline during the first 4 months of 2021 amounted to 9.1 million t. The volume of oil carried by the Baku-Supsa pipeline during the same period amounted to 1.1 million t. At current prices, the market value of this oil is $ 5.3 billion.
In 2020, the load on the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline was down by 11.5% to 27.6 million t. This volume was the record low for last 10 years.
The Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline was opened in 2006. Its load was the highest in 2010 amounting to 38.4 million t.
Unlike the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline, the load on Shah Deniz (South Caucasus pipelines) is increasing. According to the Oil and Gas Corporation, the volume of natural gas carried by these pipelines increased by 21% in 2020, reaching 11.1 billion cubic meters.
The Shah Deniz Pipeline System (SCP) is connected to the Trans-Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP), which in turn connects to the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) on the western Turkish border. The Trans-Adriatic Pipeline crosses Greece, Albania and the Adriatic Sea and comes ashore in Italy.