How to market Georgia? - PMC
PMC Research published a new report on Monthly Tourism Update. In April 2021, the number of international travelers down by 87% compared to 2019. At the same time, we have increase of a 141% compared to April 2020. However, it should be taken into account that the country was practically closed in April last year, so the growth is logical.
PMC Research has analyzed the average total and daily expenditures per visitor, and the role of each country in the revenue structure of Georgian tourism. Based on the analysis, targeting visitors from Turkey, the Gulf States, Iran, and Armenia, along with the US and Israel could prove to be an effective marketing strategy for 2021.
“Moreover, Israel and the United Arab Emirates (one of the main source markets among the Gulf States), as two countries with the highest percentage of vaccinated population, should be heavily targeted by marketing campaigns, at least in the short term. In addition, due to the high share of neighboring countries in tourism revenues (66.6% of estimated revenues in 2020), the re-opening of Source: Georgian National Tourism Administration, author's calculations land borders could prove a significant turning point for Georgian tourism in 2021”, reads the report.