ICC Georgia Responds To The Allegations Of Sexual Abuse And Harassment At Post-TV
ICC Georgia responds to the allegations of sexual abuse and harassment at Post-TV.
"The International Chamber of Commerce in Georgia expresses its deep concern regarding the recently reported issues of sexual abuse at Post-TV. Sexual abuse is a serious issue that can have a devastating impact on individuals, organizations, and society as a whole.
It is unacceptable that in this day and age in Georgia, individuals are still being subjected to harassment and abuse in the workplace. Sexual abuse in any form, whether it is physical, verbal, or psychological, is a violation of a person's fundamental human rights and dignity. It creates a hostile work environment, undermines productivity and morale, and causes long-term emotional and psychological harm.
Business leaders have the responsibility to take a strong stand against sexual abuse at the workplace. Employers, employees, and all members of society must work together to create a safe and respectful workplace environment that promotes equal opportunities, fairness, and respect.
Moreover, we must hold perpetrators accountable for their actions and ensure that they face appropriate consequences, including disciplinary action, termination, legal sanctions and criminal prosecution.
ICC-Georgia calls on the Georgian authorities to stop procrastinating and to take immediate action to investigate the very serious accusations raised against Mr. Shalva Ramishvili, and to do all that is necessary to implement the law, and to protect the abused parties from bullying and harassment", - the document reads.
The International Chamber of Commerce is the largest business organization in the world that includes over 46 million businesses and 12,000 chambers of commerce. ICC consults regularly at the global level with the G7, G20, the World Bank, WTO, WCO and the UN.