Ilham Aliyev : phrase ”Karabakh is Azerbaijan!” is a Symbol of our Victory!
On November 10, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev wrote a post about Karabakh conflict on his official Twitter page.
“We are proud of our people, of our Armed Forces! For our people, these days are the happiest ones. And I am also happy to deliver this pleasant news to my people. These days showed that on national causes, we all could come together regardless of our political views. This is crucial for our future. There is no issue of Nagorno-Karabakh’s status in this statement. These days multinational and multiconfessional Azerbaijan showed unity. Another significant issue is the stipulation of communications with Nakhichevan. This clause was added to the statement upon my insistence. The victories we have achieved forced Armenia to return Agdam, Lachin and Kelbedjar through political means. This statement has historic significance. This statement constitutes Armenia’s capitulation. This statement puts an end to the years-long occupation. This statement is our Glorious Victory! This is a historic day. An end is being put to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Restoration of our country’s territorial integrity and return or our lands has been a primary mission for me as a President. I am delighted that I have handled this task with dignity and we are returning those lands thanks to Azerbaijani people’s support, hard work and courage.
The future of our country will be very bright. We have attained great successes in recent years. Azerbaijan has become a very strong country. The resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will give our country a new breath of life”, - reads Ilham Aliyev’s Twitter post.