In-class studies will resume for 1st to 6th graders in 6 cities in Georgia
Effective October 1, in-class studies will resume for 1st to 6th graders in Tbilisi, Rustavi, Kutaisi, and Zugdidi, and for all grades in Gori and Poti. This decision was made at today’s meeting of the Interagency Coordination Council chaired by Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia. Remote learning will continue in schools of all levels of education in the Adjara Region.
Remote learning in schools of higher education and vocational schools will also continue in Tbilisi, Rustavi, Kutaisi, and Zugdidi.
Because of the epidemiological situation in the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, public transport will be suspended and restaurants will close at 10 PM, starting tomorrow.
The Interagency Coordination Council urges senior citizens to limit their errands to essential cases.
The recommendation to work remotely remains in force throughout Georgia.
The council’s meeting also emphasized that, at the risk management and adaptation stage, quick identification and preventing the spread of the virus, clinical management and fast return to normal life, are of vital importance today.
The meeting emphasized that fever centers, 112 and rapid contact tracking systems, quarantine spaces and testing are up and running. Based on the overall knowledge and experience gained in terms of virus management, certain changes have been made to clinical management, with treatment both at home and in quarantine hotels launched, while severe cases are treated in hospitals.
According to the Prime Minister, given the existing risks, the country must return to normal functioning with targeted, localized restrictions, a purpose served by the restrictions adopted by today’s meeting of the Interagency Coordination Council.
The council once again urges citizens to exercise maximal discipline at the adaptation stage, use facemasks and maintain social distancing, to prevent the virus from spreading.
As of today, Georgia has 4,399 confirmed cases, with 1,705 recoveries, 41 Georgian citizens transported for treatment from abroad, and 26 fatalities.
Presently, 5,584 people are under quarantine, 563 in COVID hotels, and 836 under medical supervision in hospitals.
The Parliament of Georgia led by Speaker Archil Talakvadze and the President’s Administration are actively involved with the work of the Interagency Coordination Council under the Prime Minister.