Interagency Coordination Council Session Held Under Leadership of Prime Minister
Another session of the Interagency Coordination Council was held under the leadership of Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia.
Council members reviewed the progress of the first stage of lifting restrictions and opening the economy via videoconferencing. They also discussed the further easing of restrictions, which will be carried out in accordance with the epidemiological situation.
The Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development and the Ministry of Healthcare provided the council with information on the monitoring of the process of compliance with the recommendations and safety regulations of the Ministry of Healthcare in enterprises. According to the ministries, the active inspection of enterprises will continue. Dozens of enterprises that have satisfied the regulations will continue to operate. They will undergo periodic inspections during the work process. The enterprises with identified flaws were given additional time to eliminate the shortcomings.
The Social and Economic Anti-Crisis Plan presented by the Government of Georgia was also discussed during the session. Each line ministry will hold detailed presentations this week within the framework of the plan. After the Ministry of Finance, the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs will provide the public with detailed information on the provision of targeted social assistance.
The situation in the country in terms of food and medical supplies, which is being coordinated by Environmental Protection and Agriculture Minister Levan Davitashvili, was also discussed during the session of the Coordination Council. The minister explained that there are no problems in the country in terms of food supplies, adding that they are being constantly replenished without hindrances. Furthermore, it was noted during the session of the council that 52 tons of cargo intended for the healthcare sector arrived in Georgia from China at dawn today. The cargo includes 40,000 PCR tests, 20,000 antibody tests, as well as personal protective equipment - overalls, gloves, gowns, shoe covers, thermometers, protective goggles, and other medical items.
It was noted during the session of the Interagency Coordination Council that the process of returning Georgian citizens to their homeland is ongoing. According to Foreign Affairs Minister Davit Zalkaliani, 8 563 citizens have already returned to their homeland on special flights that were carried out in accordance with the recommendations of the World Health Organization, while 17 072 citizens received assistance from Georgian diplomatic missions abroad. Upcoming flights will be carried out in accordance with the following schedule, as determined by the Coordination Council: