International travelers to Georgia down 17.6% in Q1, 2020
The number of arrivals of international non-resident travellers to Georgia equalled 1.3 million in the first quarter of 2020, which is 17.6 per cent lower compared to the previous year, announces the National Statistics Office of Georgia.
People aged 31-50 made for the majority of inbound travellers (319,800 people), while the smallest category was the elderly (13,300 people).
In terms of gender, more men (590,600) travelled to Georgia than women (293,300).
A total of 1.1 million visits (-16% y/y) was made by 883,800 international visitors in Q1 2020, which was 15.2 less than in Q1 2019.
Geostat said that 69.1 per cent of international visitors were only tourists, 25 per cent were excursionists and 5.9 per cent were both tourists and same-day visitors.
In Q1 2020 the largest number of visitors (197,200 visitors) was from Azerbaijan, which amounts to 22.3 per cent of total number of visitors and is 7.3 per cent decrease compared to Q1 2019.
The largest number of visits (262,200) came from citizens of Azerbaijan, which is 10.5 per cent lower compared to Q1 of 2019.
The purpose of the majority of visits (31.9%) was holiday, leisure and recreation.
The majority of visits were made to the Georgian capital city of Tbilisi (965,3000 visits) and the Kvemo Kartli region of Georgia (371,700 visits).
The average number of nights spent during the visits equaled 3.4 nights, which is 8.8 per cent lower than the figure indicated in Q1 2019 (3.7 nights). 83.7 per cent of visits were repeat visits.
Expenditures during the visits made in Q1 of 2020 equalled 1 billion GEL, which is a 12.9 per cent decrease compared to the previous year. Average expenditure per visit increased 3.7 per cent compared to Q1 of 2019 year and amounted to 922.4 GEL.