Investments in Azerbaijan’s economy down 10%
In January-March this year, 2.440 billion manats (US$ 1.4 bn) were directed to fixed assets in Azerbaijan, a drop of 9.5% from January-March last year, Report informs referring to the State Statistics Committee.
Over the past year, investments in the oil and gas sector decreased by 28%, and in the non-oil and gas sector - by 10.1%.
In the structure of investments, 1.524 billion manats (US$ 897 mln) or 62.5% fell on the production sector, 743.2 million manats (US$ 437 mln)or 30.4% - on the services sector, 172.8 million manats (US$ 102 mln) or 7.1% - on the construction of residential buildings.
Of the funds allocated to fixed capital, 1.676 billion manats (US$ 986 mln) or 68.7% were internal funds, 1.688 billion manats (US$ 93 mln) or 69.2% were spent on construction and installation works.
In the total volume of investments directed to fixed capital, the funds of institutions and organizations amounted to 61.8%, budgetary funds - 24.6%, bank loans - 1.7%, personal funds of the population - 8.1%, other funds – 3.8%.