Irakli Chikovani: a document on strategic cooperation will be signed within the framework of Prime Minister's visit to Ukraine
A very important document will be signed within the frame of the official visit of Georgian PM to Ukraine, which will promote he development of strategic cooperation between Georgia and Ukraine, - said Irakli Chikovani, Advisor to the Prime Minister for International Affairs.
According to him, the document will promote closer relations in all areas of bilateral cooperation.
"Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia will meet with the President of Ukraine, as well as the Prime Minister of Ukraine and Chairman of the Supreme Rada. The issues of bilateral cooperation and the challenges that Georgia and Ukraine face and the efforts we are making to overcome these challenges will be discussed. During the visit, the Prime Minister will also take part in a meeting of the Heads of Government of the GUAM member states, which is an important format for discussing economic cooperation between the member states, "said Irakli Chikovani.