Irakli Shotadze has been afresh appointed as Prosecutor General
The Parliament approved Irakli Shotadze as the Prosecutor General. He was backed by 82 lawmakers (none opposed). Irakli Shotadze was present at the plenary session.
No other faction attended today's plenary session due to boycott. The session was not attended by any of the independent lawmakers either.
It is noteworthy that Shotadze's candidacy was not discussed at the plenary session of the Parliament and by the decision of the Bureau, the issue was directly put to a vote.
Irakli Shotadze's candidacy was selected by the Prosecutorial Council on February 7. He was supported by 11 council members.
Irakli Shotadze served as Chief Prosecutor of Georgia from November 19, 2015 until May 31, 2018. He resigned following the court ruling over the Khorava Street murder case involving teenagers followed large-scale street protests.