JSC Nenskra Hydro Shifts to Remote Work
JSC Nenskra Hydro, Nenskra Hydropower Plant (HPP) project company in line with the recommendations of the Government of Georgia and the World Health Organization (WHO), shifts to a remote working mode to prevent the spread of a new type coronavirus (COVID-19).
To protect health of employees and reduce the risk of spreading coronavirus, JSC Nenskra Hydro has taken a number of preventive measures as soon as the virus has spread in Georgia. In particular, the company has banned employees to travel to risk-group countries, canceled meetings in the working environment, called employees to follow rules of self-isolation and avoid being in public places, took systematic disinfection measures in work environment, equipped the office with appropriate disinfection means and provided protective masks to the employees.
To counter further spread of the virus, JSC Nenskra Hydro Management decided to move to a remote working regime from March 19. If necessary, the company will provide transportation of the employees in order to protect them from the risk caused by travelling by public transport.
JSC Nenskra Hydro hopes that the problem regarding COVID-19 both in Georgia and worldwide will be resolved in the shortest time and wishes you good health!