Kakha Kaladze - City Hall takes all appropriate measures to prevent coronavirus
I want to calm down our citizens that the City Hall takes all appropriate measures to prevent a new coronavirus, Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze said at a meeting of the city government on Wednesday.
According to him, in recent days, Tbilservice Group has carried out disinfection works to prevent the spread of the virus.
“The works were carried out with antiseptic solutions at 54 underground pedestrian spaces. Disinfection works will continue in the coming days, ”Kaladze said.
The mayor said that public transport vehicles are also disinfected with special solutions. Disinfection works are carried out in Tbilisi kindergartens.
“I would like to emphasize that all relevant services of the Tbilisi City Hall are fully mobilized and the recommendations of specialists are taken into consideration. We have close communication with the Ministry of Health and all other agencies. We have received recommendations and instructions within which various preventive measures are carried out in the kindergartens, public transport and schools,” said Kakha Kaladze.