Lazika Residence worth GEL 20 mln to be constructed in Anaklia
Lazika Residence is being constructed by the company Ganmukhuri Hotel in Anaklia, a town and seaside resort in western Georgia, near the border with Abkhazia.
The volume of investments of the project is approximately GEL 20 million, Goderdzi Sepiashvili, Project Manager told BMG.
In his words, construction works have been commenced this year and are scheduled to be completed in 2024. The project will incorporate the hotel, as well as residence apartments.
“The project is of significance importance for the overall development of Samegrelo region,” Sepiashvili says.
The 8-storey complex will include outdoor and indoor swimming pools, a spa fitness center, a restaurant/lounge, entertainment and recreation areas, playgrounds, a conference room and parking. The complex has 8 floors.
Local workforce have been employed for construction, which currently amounts around 40 people. In Project Manager’s words, local staff will be hired on managerial positions once the project is completed.
Lazika Residence complex is designed nearby Anaklia-Ganmukhuri wooden footbridge, which is one of the longest pedestrian bridges in Europe (505 meters). The bridge spans the River Enguri and connects the Georgian resort of Anaklia and the neighboring town of Ganmukhuri.
According to business registry, Ganmukhuri Hotel LLC was registered in 2011. 95% of the company are owned by Besik Chikovani and 5% by Paata Gogokhi. Teimuraz Chikovani is the director of Ganmukhuri Hotel LLC.