Let's Talk In Figures And Be Proud Of Results In Tourism – Kvrivishvili
Mariam Kvirivishvili, deputy minister of Economy responds to the post written by tour operators on the Facebook page. According to the Georgian tour operators, there are practically no tourists in the country.
The Deputy Minister considers that such statements about the tourism industry is inaccurate.
“Today I have reads baseless “assessment”, that there are practically not tourists in the country. Lets’ talk in figures and be proud of the results we have reached in cooperation with the private sector in terms of tourism recovery amid the pandemic. Now, vaccination is a key tool to continue sustainable and stabile recovery. Truism industry still faces many challenges and it is better, if we find solutions“, - Deputy Economy Minister reports.
In June 2021, Georgia had $ 122.5 million in revenue from international tourism.
According to the National Bank of Georgia, the economy earned $ 299.5 million in total from tourism in the first six months of this year.
A total of 146.6 thousand tourists visited Georgia during June. For comparison, this is 287% more compared to the same period of 2020. Despite the tourism recovery, its volume is 80% less compared to the pre-pandemic level (June 2019), or in other words, the flow of visitors in June is at the level of 20% of 2019.