Levan Davitashvili: “It is important for Georgia to increase trade turnover of wine and spirits with EU and US”
views 837
Georgia’s Agriculture Minister Levan Davitashvili, together with representatives from US and French state agencies and business communities, attended a grape harvest in Kakheti, Georgia’s winemaking region yesterday.
It’s very important for us to increase the trade turnover of wine with EU. Especially with France, which sets the highest quality standards for grape origin spirits. Wine and spirits holding Bolero & Company has signed a very important contract, which provides several thousand tons of alcohol export by the end of the year in France"
As for the US, we have been working regularly with the US for several years to create market awareness. As a result, the US market is in the top ten export countries currently, though our ambition is for the US market to become one of the top export markets,” Levan Davitashvili said.
Bolero & Company, as well as French company Tessendier & Fils, have signed a 25-year cooperation memorandum. The memorandum of cooperation was also signed with several large US alcohol manufacturer companies, and envisages the creation of a Georgian-American brand and the sale of Georgian products on the US market.
During the two-day visit, members of the US and French delegations will familiarize themselves with the 8,000-year history of Georgian wine.
The guests’ travels took them to the National Museum of Georgia, LTD Wine Laboratory, and the Scientific-Research Centre of Agriculture located in the Georgian village of Jighaura.
International sales of Georgian wine increase year by year. The top ten countries that imported the most bottles of Georgian wine between January and July of 2019 were: