Levan Davitashvili: population will not have problems with the bread supply
The Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture Levan Davitashvili and the First Deputy Minister Giorgi Khanishvili got acquainted with the production capacities of the large bread producing companies - “Bread” (Ipkli Digomi) and LLC “Ipkli”.
“In today's difficult situation, one of the most important issues for the population is the smooth functioning of the bread industry and the maintenance of bread prices. In this regard, we carry out continuous monitoring. We also have active meetings with manufacturers, importers of flour and other ingredients to avoid any problems with production. At present supplies are more than enough, the production process is running smoothly. The population will have no problems with the bread supply”, Levan Davitashvili said.
For continuous delivery of the products, the bakeries operate 24 hours a day. Manufactured products are sold throughout Georgia.
LLC Bread produces 14 varieties of 120,000 pieces of breads. The company employs about 300 people.
LLC Ipkli produces 37 varieties of bread. The plant produces 180,000 pieces of bread in a day. The company employs about 450 people.