“I will take my parents for a COVID-19 jab, vaccination should be continued "- Zurab Chiaberashvili
Yesterday, a 27-year-old nurse fell into a coma after getting COVID-19 jab at the Imedi Clinic in Akhaltsikhe. Zurab Chiaberashvili responded to the unlucky case and wrote an extensive post on the social network noting that the vaccination should continue:
"1. Now the first priority is the life and health of the healthcare worker from Akhaltsikhe.
2. Complications and side effects may accompany any medical intervention. All vaccination points should be properly prepared for complications.
3. Vaccination should be continued! My son has already been vaccinated, I am waiting for the next batch of vaccine to give the jab to my parents above 70.
4. Can my parents' vaccination be complicated? Yes, it is possible. But the risk of a vaccine complication is 100,000 times lower comparing to the risk of death if they are infected with COVID-19. So, I will take my parents for a COVID-19 jab.
5. The delayed information-educational campaign must be started.
6. The number of people wishing to get the jab will be reduced further after that fact. So the government must allow:
- everyone to register on the relevant portal if they want to get the COVID jab;
- The list of candidates should be divided into age and risk groups. All registered candidates must be vaccinated in parallel with the entry of the next batches of vaccine. (Of course, the property must be given to the elderly despite their registration term). Vaccination should be continued," Zurab Chiaberashvili wrote.
Yesterday, in Akhaltsikhe, a 27-year-old nurse developed anaphylactic shock half an hour after getting the COVID-19 jab. She remains in a comatose state. The nurse was transferred from Akhaltsikhe to Tbilisi. The patient's condition is serious.