Local tourist visits decreased by 8.6 percent in Q1, 2020
According to the National Statistics Office of Georgia, in the 1st quarter of 2020 the monthly average number of Georgian resident visitors aged 15 years or more equaled to 887.2 thousand, who made 1.0 million visits on the territory of Georgia. In comparison to the 1st quarter of the previous year, the number of visitors has decreased by 3.4 percent.
In the 1st quarter of 2020, the monthly average number of tourist visits of Georgian residents amounted to 430.2 thousand, which is 8.6 percent lower than the indicator of relevant period of the previous year. The chart below illustrates the distribution of monthly average number of visits made by Georgian resident visitors by the type of visit.
In the 1st quarter of 2020, 37.7 percent of visits were carried out by visitors of 31-50 age group. Herewith, 53.9 percent of visits comes on women. The main purpose of majority visits (53.5 percent) was visiting friends/relatives. The monthly average expenditure during the visits equaled to 127.2 million GEL. This indicator is 4.5 percent higher than the indicator of the relevant period of the previous year. As for the average expenditure per visit it has been increased by 10.7 percent and equaled to 122.3 GEL.