London Daily Post: Georgian Tennis Player ‘Zura Tkemaladze’ has a Bright Future in the Tennis World
Zura Tkemaladze, a young tennis professional player from Georgia, has gained popularity in the tennis world due to his exceptional tennis skills. He has achieved a career-high ATP ranking of 540 on 15th January 2020 due to which he has a bright future in the ATP circuit in the tennis world.
Zura Tkemaladze is a 20-year-old tennis player who turned pro in 2019. He is receiving coaching from Burghard Reichman, David Kvernadze, and Nodari Itonishvili in Germany. The 8 times Georgian National Champion has made team Georgia proud once again after clinching the Championship title earlier in December.
The young tennis professional belongs to a family with a tennis background as his father was former tennis professional. After making his ATP main draw debut at the 2020 ATP Cup, Zura Tkemaladze represented Georgia in the competition with his teammate Aleksandre Bakshi.
They both defeated the talented pair of Toshidie Matsui and Ben McLachlan by 6-2, 6-4, in 67 minutes in the inaugural ATP cup 2020 in Perth, Australia. It boosted his ranking and helped him secure $28,966 in prize money. Zura Tkemaladze also defeated Japan in straight sets by 6-2, 6-4 to secure the win in a tie over the Uruguay team.
Zura Tkemaladze, known as Zuka, belongs to Tbilisi, Georgia, and the right-handed is known for his drop shot. He made his debut at the ATP cup 2020 to represent Georgia in both singles and doubles matches. In the Davis Cup, Zuka also debuted against rubber vs. Luxembourg but he couldn’t win against the world #28, Gilles Muller.
The professional tennis player has hobbies such as Beat box, watch boxing, and football. He works hard to improve his tennis game and he draws inspiration from tennis players namely Benoit Paire and Rafael Nadal.