Maia Tskitishvili about the Congressmen’s Letter – We should Provide Correct information to those people
All our friends’ manages are important for us from the USA, as well as European Parliament, - Vice Prime Minister Maia Tskitishvili responded to journalists' questions about the letters of US senators and congressional representatives sent to the Georgian government.
“Foremost, this means that we need to put in more effort and provide these people with the right information. In virtually every letter, in all of the feedback we see, there are factual inaccuracies.
Of course, direct communication would be good for congressmen to obtain more accurate information from the Georgian government or members of parliament than to fully believe the reports received from our opposition. Therefore, I think we need more active communication so that our country's friends can receive information that will enable them to discuss more objectively what is happening in Georgia, ” Maia Tskitishvili said.