Maia Tskitishvili: today procurement process is transparent and competitive
Probably the main outcome of my ministry is that today we do not have talks or questions about procurement. We have changed a lot of things in this direction at the Ministry of Infrastructure. We have made information equally available and the process is very transparent, - Maia Tskitishvili, the Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia has declared at the annual regional conference, held in "Radisson Blu Iveria".
“Representatives from 40 countries have arrived and they share the best procurement experience to help us protect the system from corruption risks. Our Ministry is one of the largest procuring entities in Georgia and works are vitally importnat to improve this field.
We conduct open meetings with business on a regular basis and consider all issues, which may hamper them in the procurement process. We have about 250 new bidders and this certainly indicates that the procurement process must be transparent. Such an approach enables our business to create more working places, be strengthened and participate in other countries' procurements, "Maia Tskitishvili said.