McDonald’s Georgia Selects HAVI As Trusted Logistics And Supply Chain Partner
McDonald’s Georgia is set to mark the start of a long-term collaboration with HAVI that will ensure it benefits from the company’s proven logistics and supply chain capabilities. The affiliate partnership contract was signed at a special event on 12 February 2020.
Attendees were include the founder of McDonald’s Georgia, Temur Chkonia, along with Tengiz Kapanadze, Director and Deputy Minister of Economy Irakli Nadareishvili. They were joined by Christian Nowak, Senior Vice President, East Europe, Supply Chain, HAVI; HAVI as well as invited guests and media representatives.
HAVI has provided logistics services to the McDonald’s Corporation for more than 45 years and today it is recognized as one of the company’s leading partners with a reputation for quality, safety and service.
Commenting on the new collaboration, a spokesperson for McDonald’s said: “We are pleased that HAVI is starting operations with us in Georgia. The business already works closely with about 100 McDonald’s businesses around the world and Georgia will soon join that list. Experts will supervise and lead the supplying process, implement the latest standards and ensure quality.”
HAVI partners with some of the world’s leading foodservice brands to innovate, optimize and manage their supply chains in more than 100 countries. Founded in 1974, the business now employs more than 10,000 people across the globe.
With its innovative approach in both operations and service, McDonald’s Georgia stands out in Europe. In 2018, the business was recognized for the successful implementation of High Quality Standards – elevating it to the leading position in Europe. Service-wise, McDonald’s Georgia operates at the same level as McDonald’s in Austria and Portugal.
McDonald’s is a leading global restaurant franchise, which operates in 199 countries around the world and serves more than 68 million people daily. The first McDonald’s restaurant In Georgia opened on 5 February 1999. Since then, it has continued to expand across various regions including Tbilisi, Batumi, Kutaisi, Zugdidi and Rustavi. Today, McDonald’s Georgia comprises 16 branches in total.