Merely 5,500 out of 11,000 elevators are certified in Tbilis
Merely 5,500 out of 11,000 elevators are certified in Tbilisi.
Technical and Constructions Supervision Agency provided BM.GE with the relevant statistics.
As David Dumbadze says, most uninspected elevators are in the old buildings.
According to him, in the case of inspection fail, joint stock companies will be fined with 500 GEL and their elevator will be sealed off. Sometimes, that does not stop them and they put the elevator illegally under the operation in violation of security norms.
“5,500 elevators have been inspected. More than 11,000 elevators operate in Tbilisi and many of them do not have certificates. But, some of them are still operating and some are closed. Accordingly, we send notifications to those addresses that we know to provide a certificate of technical inspection. If they fail to submit the certificate, it will result an administrative offense protocol. It envisages a fine of 500 GEL. And then, if the inspection certificate is not issued, the elevator will be stopped”, said David Dumbadze, head of the Industrial Property Supervision Department.