Mogherini on borderisation in the Gugutiantkari village: Activities must stop immediately
On 21 August, the EU High Representative Federica Mogherini spoke to the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, David Zalkaliani. They discussed the ‘borderisation’ activities in the vicinity of Gugutiantkari village.
The erection of fences hinder the freedom of movement of the local population, and will deprive them from access to orchards and water resources – key to their livelihoods. Mogherini stressed that such activities must stop immediately and that all actors should make use of existing means of communication.
The EU remains actively engaged and involved in the stabilisation and conflict resolution efforts in Georgia, including continuing its engagements as co-chair in the Geneva discussions. The EU Special Representative will travel to Georgia in the coming days. There is also the continued presence on the ground of the EU Monitoring Mission.
Federica Mogherini reiterated the European Union’s support to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognised borders.