Movement is almost restored in Racha after the disaster
Traffic, power supply and communications have almost been restored in the Georgian region of Racha about 10 days after the flood which damaged 12 local villages, announces Georgian Infrastructure Minister Maia Tskitishvili.
“More than 700 food parcels were distributed in Racha, all damaged houses were assessed, compensation measures determined and, most importantly, many volunteers, employees of the municipality, are involved in cleaning up the flooded areas with the population," said Tskitishvili.
She said the emergency services played an important role in the disaster management process.
“All the structural units of the Ministry of Internal Affairs performed incredible work, 24 hours a day. The rescue team provided medicine to two citizens who needed medical assistance within 10 kilometers on foot”, Tskitishvili said.
Tskitishvili noted that given the scale of the disaster, it will take some time to complete ongoing reconstruction work in Racha.