Natia Mezvrishvili: Georgia not to declare state of emergency, nor shut down economic activity
Georgia is not going to declare a state of emergency or impose limitations on economic activities, said Natia Mezvrishvili, the head of the government administration earlier today.
“We are not going to declare a state of emergency and severe restrictions across the country, which business owners and economic entities fear. Targeted and local restrictions may be put in place in the regions and it will depend on the specific situation and local epidemiological situation,” said Mezvrishvili.
“There are no resources to restrict the economy and impose severe restrictions…The economy will not close, as this will hurt our citizens,” said Mezvrishvili.
Mezvrishvili urged citizens to observe recommendations, wear face masks not only indoors but outside when close to people as well to avoid the further spread of the virus.