Natia Turnava: we work Georgia to be one of the first to welcome foreign tourists
“We are actively working with the world tourism organization to ensure that under strict guidelines, the Georgian tourism market be safe and one of the first to welcome foreign tourists. Of course, this is possible only under strict control, - the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Natia Turnava said after an online meeting with representatives of the Georgian tourism sector.
According to the Ministry of Economy, the main challenges, which arose as a result of the coronavirus pandemic, were discussed at the meeting.
According to Natia Turnava, the tourism industry has been particularly affected as a result of the crisis caused by the pandemic and it needs a special approach.
"We have been helping the tourism industry with various benefits and programmes since the first day of the crisis, but this is no longer enough. The tourism industry needs some time today to become as profitable and attractive as it was before the crisis. At the same time, we are quite optimistic that Georgia will be one of the first countries to defeat the epidemic and open its borders," Natia Turnava said.
According to the Minister, the tourism sector needs special support to overcome the challenges it faces today.
"Today we are working on a tourism support programme that includes anti-crisis measures, as well as future incentives," Natia Turnava said.
She said that the meetings with the tourism sector would continue in the future too, in order to quickly and efficiently solve the problems facing the sector.