Natural Gas Will Become More Expensive for the Commercial Sector From 2021, With the Exception of Bread Enterprises
For non-residential (commercial) consumers, except for bread enterprises, natural gas prices will increase from January 3, 2021. As it turns out, the tariff will increase from 0.86 GEL to 1.10 GEL today. BMG offers you a statement by Tbilisi Energy.
"The change in the exchange rate of the national currency against the US dollar in recent years has created serious problems for the uninterrupted supply of gas to the capital, as the company buys natural gas in US dollars and provides natural gas to customers at a fixed price in GEL.
Tbilisi Energy Ltd still maintains the lowest natural gas tariff for non-household customers. From the first day of its establishment, the company balances with its own resources the change in the exchange rate, the difference between the purchase price of natural gas and the sale prices to support Georgian business's development.
The most important - the loss of millions of GEL poses a serious threat to important projects implemented by Tbilisi Energy Ltd. throughout the capital - for example, the rehabilitation-renewal of the distribution network not changed for 60 years and is out of order. Upgrading the network is vital for the greater security of our customers, the population of the capital.
At present, Tbilisi Energy Ltd finds it difficult to accumulate sufficient financial resources to purchase the supplied natural gas, which obviously, as mentioned above, not only poses a real threat to the uninterrupted gas supply to consumers but also threatens the normal and safe operation of the company.
To not hinder the process of purchasing natural gas and uninterrupted gas supply to the population of Tbilisi, it is necessary to adjust the price of natural gas for non-household customers.
Based on the above, the price of natural gas to be supplied to the company's non-domestic customers from January 3, 2021, per cubic meter is set at 1.10 (one GEL and 10 tetri) GEL, including value-added tax.
We emphasize that the price of natural gas is not high for household consumers, which is 0.461374 GEL per cubic meter and is set by the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission. Also, given the country's current situation, the tariff will not increase the price of bread enterprises, "the statement reads.