NDI – Kaladze and Bakradze are the most liked political leader, Bidzina Ivanishvili and Salome Zurabishvili – most disliked
The U.S. National Democratic Institute (NDI) has today released the results of its public opinion survey.
According to the NDI poll, Kakha Kaladze and Davit Bakradze are most liked political leaders, while Bidzina Ivanishvili and Salome Zurabishvii as the most disliked.
According to the survey, 49-49% of the respondents say, that they have negative attitude towards the President Salome Zurabishvili and Bidzina Ivanishvili; at the same time, 17% of people positively evaluate Bidzina Ivnishvii, while 13% - Salome Zurabishvili.
As for other political leaders: Kakha Kaladze - positive 34%, negative - 22%, David Bakradze positive - 34%, negative - 21%, Aleko Elisashvili - positive 20%, negative 20%, Giorgi Gakharia - positive 27%, negative 34%, Mikheil Saakashvili - positive 26 %, Negative 39%, Archil Talakvadze - positive 16%, negative 32%, Gigi Ugulava - positive 16%, negative - 38%, and Zurab Japaridze - positive 8%, negative 39%.
The results reflect data collected from November 19- December 13, 2019, through face-to face interviews with a nationwide representative sample of Georgia’s adult population, excluding occupied territories, that included 2,180 completed interviews.
NDI’s survey work is funded by UK aid. The poll was carried out by CRRC Georgia.