NDI Poll: 47% Say No to Vaccination
Georgians are largely pessimistic about the direction of the country and the performance of institutions, as they identify jobs, poverty, and inflation – all worsened by the pandemic – as the top issues – says the new public opinion survey commissioned by the National Democratic Institute (NDI), a U.S. non-profit. Also, vaccination hesitancy remains high, especially among younger generations.
According to the survey, 47% of respondents said they will not get vaccinated, 35% said they will, 7% reported they already received vaccines, 11% don’t know.
Residents of Tbilisi and older generations are more willing to vaccinate. At the same time, Tbilisi residents are more aware of how to register for vaccination, with 61% knowing and 37% not knowing; while the figures stand at 45% and 54% for urban areas, respectively and at 27% and 71% for rural populations.
39% of Tbilisi residents said they would receive vaccines and 37% would not. The figures for other urban areas stand at 33% for vaccination and 52% against. In rural settlements 34% said yes to vaccination and 51% said no. Those above 55 are most willing to receive COVID vaccination, with 40% saying yes and 39% saying no.
Asked why they oppose vaccination, 47% say they do not trust the quality of COVID-19 vaccine, 20% named health related issues as the reason, 13% believe “we can handle COVID-19 pandemic without vaccination.” 7% said “vaccination has alternative goals.” Only 2% said they are generally against vaccination.
The survey was fielded by the Caucasus Resource Research Centers (CRRC) for NDI between July 13 and July 25 with the financial assistance of the UK Aid, and was carried out through nationwide mobile phone interviews (excluding occupied territories) with 2,016 respondents and has an average margin of error plus, minus 1.3%.