Negotiations On Free Trade With The UAE Will Begin – Turnava
"We signed an important agreement today to start free trade talks with the United Arab Emirates within the framework of Expo 2020 Dubai," - Natia Turnava, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, told the media after the official opening ceremony of the Georgian National Day at Expo 2020 Dubai.
According to Natia Turnava, the negotiations will continue next year and hopefully will be completed successfully in 2022.
"I paid an official visit to Dubai three months ago and then an agreement was reached to start free trade negotiations very quickly. In just three months, we managed to sign an agreement to start negotiations," said the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development.
According to her, despite the pandemic, the trade turnover between Georgia and the United Arab Emirates is growing, but the interest is much greater and the agreement on free trade will help increase Georgian exports to this country and this region.
"We can supply the market with agricultural products, fruits, vegetables, meat products, mineral waters, as well as many other products and there is great interest. It is also important that the UAE will join to those 46 countries with which Georgia already has a free trade agreement and it will help both countries," - said Natia Turnava.