Nenskra Hydro invested 16 million USD in the first three quarters of 2019
"In the first three quarters of 2019, Nenskra HPP Project company JSC Nenskra Hydro invested up to 16 million USD," according to the information requested by BM.GE from JSC Nenskra Hydro.
As reported by the company, during the year the investment was directed to implementation of both: infrastructure and social projects.
During this year, preparatory works for construction of the HPP were underway in Chuberi and Nakra, Mestia Municipality, which involves construction and rehabilitation of roads and bridges.
Along with the preparatory works, the company has implemented a number of social projects, for which JSC Nenskra Hydro has invested up to 200,000 USD in all three quarters of 2019.
Social projects are mainly implemented in the following areas: improvement of small infrastructure, education, vocational education and SME development.
Namely, in 2019 JSC Nenskra Hydro implemented a number of social projects, such as: full rehabilitation of Ambulatory Clinic in Chuberi, river bed cleaning and bank reinforcement works in Nakra, rehabilitation of Culture House and Sports Complex in Chuberi, English and computer courses, Vocational Training Program for Heavy Equipment Operators, Land Registration Support Project, Youth Internship and Job Training Program, Access to Heavy Machinery Project and other services for agricultural and small infrastructure works,"- as mentioned in obtained information.
JSC Nenskra Hydro is a project-based company established in 2015 as a result of cooperation between a state-owned Korea Water Resources Corporation (K-water) and JSC Partnership Fund. The company is developing the Nenskra Hydropower Plant Project in the Nenskra and Nakra river Valleys in Mestia Municipality of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region. The 280 MW Nenskra Hydropower Plant will generate approximately 1’200.00 GWh of electricity annually, which will be fully consumed by the Georgian market.