New Wave of Social Assistance Will Take Off – Government
Georgia is starting a new stage of social assistance this year amid the coronavirus pandemic - this is what we heard from the Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia yesterday.
Gakharia noted that 610 million GEL has been allocated for social support, adding that people who have lost their jobs and have not earned a salary since December 2020 will receive 200 GEL per month over the course of the next six months.
Finance Minister Ivane Matchavariani provided more details and explained that in order for citizens to receive the 200 GEL benefit, they must have worked for at least two months after January 1, 2020, through November 2020 and at the same time lost their jobs in December 2020, January 2021 or February 2021.
According to the government, socially vulnerable families (with scores of 65,000 - 100,000), as well as those families with scores of up to 100,000 who have three or more children under the age of 16, will receive 100 GEL assistance every month for six months.
Also, 100 GEL assistance will be available over the course of six months to people with disabilities under 18 and people with severe disabilities.
At the inter-agency coordination council meeting yesterday, it was also noted that companies will also be supported by the state to retain employees.