Nikoli to sell its Kids’ cloths in Italy
Products of Georgian Kids clothing brand "Nikoli" will be sold in Italy.
Nika Nikolashvili, founder of Nikoli told BM.GE, that Nikoli’s clothing will be sold through online channels in the city of Naples at the first stage.
“An agreement was achieved in collaboration with a partner in Italy about 2 weeks ago, we opened an Instagram page and started sending models in the test mode. We must see how much demand is on the market and accordingly we will send the products. We also want to open a kind of warehouse there in order not to send single models”, said the founder of Nikoli.
He notes that they are not planning opening of a store in Italy due to the pandemic.
Nika Nikoladze also said that the company made its first export before the pandemic in Saudi Arabia.
"Export has become our priority, because we see that our products have this potential. However, we had some connections and sent a test batch to Saudi Arabia in February, it was not a large number. However, we received quite a good response and they liked the product very much, " Nika Nikolashvili told BM.GE.
Georgian Kids clothing brand "Nikoli" was opened in 2017. Today the company employees 21 persons and manufactures over 1 100 models per month. However, investment of 400 000 GEL was made in the development of the company.