Nine people quarantined for violating self-isolation rules
Nine people have been quarantined for violating the rules of self-isolation. As InterPressNews was informed by the Ministry of Internal Affairs, new facts of violation of the rules of self-isolation had been detected.
“The Ministry of Internal Affairs, together with the National Center for Disease Control, is actively monitoring self-isolating citizens throughout Georgia to prevent the spread of coronavirus. Nine citizens from Kharagauli, Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Marneuli, Kobuleti and Batumi, who violated the rules of self-isolation, are placed in a mandatory quarantine zone.
At this moment, 12 people have been forced into quarantine zone due to violations of the rules of self-isolation.
We would like to remind you that all persons on the territory of Georgia are obliged to obey the requirements of the Georgian legislation in the field of public health and to respect the decisions of the Public Health Service," reads the statement reads.