Number of Job Vacancies at Georgian State Structures drop by 6.5% in 2020
5, 395 job vacancies were uploaded to during Jan-Sep 2020. The number was 6.5% higher during the same period of the previous year. The largest number of employment offers were published by LEPL National Center for Teacher Professional Development.
The number of vacant posts published on the Civil Service Bureau web page was 5, 395 during Jan-Sep 2020. The figure was 5, 770 during the same period of the prior year.
The National Center for Teacher Professional Development published the largest number of job offers during 2020 – 1,574 in total, followed by the Special Penitentiary Service of Ministry of Justice of Georgia - with 384 vacancies, the Revenue Service LEPL – with 175, the Public Service Hall LEPL – 170 and the State Fund for Protection and Assistance of (statutory) Victims of Human Trafficking – 135.
According to the Civil Service Bureau, the following professional fields were the most in-demand during 2020: law, science/education, management, healthcare and environment and natural resource protection.
The average net wage amounts offered for the five most highly-demanded professions varied from GEL 800 to GEL 2, 990.