Over 90% of Azerbaijan’s Exported Electricity was Imported by Georgia in Q1
A total of 509 million kilowatt-hours of electricity has been exported by Azerbaijan during the first three months of 2021. During the report period, export of electricity increased by 25.9 million kWh, as compared to the same period of prior year. Out of total export, the share of Georgia stood at 91.3%.
“Pursuant to the Ministry of Energy, export of electricity of Azerbaijan during Q1 2021, increased by 25.9 million kilowatt-hours compared to the same period last year. Export to Iran was 8.3 million kilowatt-hours of electricity, Turkey - 12.7 million kilowatt-hours, Russia - 23.1 million kilowatt-hours, Georgia - 464.9 million kilowatt-hours,” local media AZERTAG  reports.
In January-March, electricity imports of Azerbaijan amounted to 32.1 million kilowatt-hours. 8.2 million kWh of electricity was imported from Iran, 15.3 million kilowatt-hours from Russia and 8.6 million kilowatt-hours from Georgia.
In recent years, Azerbaijan has turned from an electricity importing country into an electricity exporter. Over the past 15 years, Azerbaijan has created about 3,000 MW of new generating capacities. Numerous power plants have been built, and thus, Azerbaijan has become one of the leading countries in the world in this direction.
In 2019 only, the country made $60 million from electricity exports, reports AZERNEWS, pursuant to which, the country exported 1.77 billion kW / h of electricity worth $76.8 million in 2019 versus 1.397 billion kW/h in the amount of $65.6 million in 2018.