PM Appoints Otar Danelia As Business Ombudsman
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili has appointed Otar Danelia as Business Ombudsman. Irakli Gharibashvili met with Otar Danelia at the government administration today and wished him success in his future work.
The head of government stressed that assisting business is a priority of the Georgian government and the sector will have maximum support, as business development is a prerequisite for economic growth and job creation.
The Prime Minister gave specific instructions to the Business Ombudsman, noting the importance of open cooperation with business, fewer barriers and as little bureaucracy as possible.
The meeting also stressed the importance of maximizing business access to public services.
Otar Danelia was the First Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, while Nino Kvetenadze, the Deputy Business Ombudsman, was acting Business Ombudsman of Georgia.