PM Discussed Pharmaceutical Market's Interim Report
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with representatives of pharmaceutical companies.
The meeting at the Government Administration discussed the Competition Agency's interim report on the pharmaceutical market and its recommendations. The parties elaborated on steps possibly to be taken to regulate the situation in the pharmaceutical market, noting the importance of effective steps and timely response to the growing medication prices and.
Irakli Garibashvili emphasized the significance of taking into account and maximally protecting the population's interests, while also considering the views of business.
"We have finalized the interim report now available to all. Allow me to share my vision, hear your recommendations and ideas, and discuss this issue. Most importantly, I want us to do everything right, so that we may taking into consideration the population's interests as much as possible. On the other hand, we also want to keep in mind the interests of business. We will strike a balance, an ideal solution for our country and citizens," the Prime Minister said.
During the meeting, President of Georgia's Business Association Soso Pkhakadze thanked the Head of Government for supporting business, making important and interesting decisions that have benefitted the country greatly.
The meeting at the Government Administration was attended by Chairman of Georgia's Competition Agency Levan Lekvinadze and Head of the Pharmaceutical Market Monitoring Group Giorgi Kedelidze.